This year's Best New Restaurant in America: Owamni by the Sioux Chef, the groundbreaking restaurant in Minneapolis from Sean Sherman and Dana Thompson. Photo courtesy of Owamni

Guides

The 2022 James Beard Awards: The Full List of Winners

By

After a pandemic hiatus, the James Beard Foundation Awards roared back this week, honoring some of the country’s leading restaurants, chefs, and dining professionals. This year’s winners include Savannah visionary Mashama Bailey of the Grey, Chintan Pandya of New York’s game-changing Dhamaka, Brandon Jew of Mister Jiu’s in San Francisco’s beautiful Chinatown, and Owamni, the hottest restaurant in Minneapolis, which just happens to be one of the country’s most important spots as well. Congrats to all the deserving winners, and let the festivities serve as a great reminder to support the restaurants you love.

Check out the full list of this year’s winners and nominees, right this way:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Martin Yan

Humanitarian of the Year
Grace Young

Outstanding Restaurateur
•WINNER: Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

• Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others),
Washington, D.C.
• Kevin Gillespie, Red Beard Restaurants (Gunshow, Ole Reliable, and Revival), Atlanta
• Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, and others, Portland, OR
• Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston
• Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef
•WINNER: Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA

• Reem Assil, Reem’s, Oakland and San Francisco, CA
Peter Chang, Peter Chang, VA and MD
Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago
• Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Outstanding Restaurant
•WINNER: Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

• Brennan’s, New Orleans
Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC
• Parachute, Chicago
• The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Emerging Chef
•WINNER: Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, NYC
• Cleophus Hethington, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
• Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans
Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, CA

Best New Restaurant
•WINNER: Owamni, Minneapolis

• Angry Egret Dinette, Los Angeles
Bacanora, Phoenix
• BARDA, Detroit
Dhamaka, NYC
• Horn BBQ, Oakland, CA
Kasama, Chicago
Leeward, Portland, ME
Oyster Oyster, Washington, D.C.
• Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX
• Ursula, NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef
•WINNER: Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit

• Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta
• Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston
Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, NYC

Outstanding Baker
•WINNER: Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ

• Maya-Camille Broussard, Justice of the Pies, Chicago
• Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME
• Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, MT
• Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

Outstanding Hospitality 
•WINNER: Cúrate, Asheville, NC

House of Prime Rib, San Francisco
• Hugo’s, Houston
Sylvia’s Restaurant, NYC
• Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Outstanding Wine Program
•WINNER: The Four Horsemen, NYC

Frenchette, NYC
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Maydan, Washington, D.C.
Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA

Outstanding Bar Program
•WINNER: Julep, Houston

Alley Twenty Six, Durham, NC
• Attaboy, Nashville
• barmini by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.
• Nobody’s Darling, Chicago

The full team at Mister Jiu’s. Photo by Pete Lee
The full team at Mister Jiu’s. Photo by Pete Lee

Best Chef: California
•WINNER: Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, CA
• Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles
• James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
•WINNER: Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

• Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit
Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
• Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
• John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
•WINNER: Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
• Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
• Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
•WINNER: Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

• Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis
• Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee
Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)
•WINNER: Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

• Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver
• Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver
• Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
• Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, CO

Best Chef: New York State
•WINNER: Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, NYC

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, NYC
• JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, NYC
Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, NYC
Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)
•WINNER: Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, VT

• Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food and Beverage, Portland, ME
• Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)
•WINNER: Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu

• Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR
Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma’s Hideaway, Portland, OR
• Sheldon Simeon, Tin Roof, Kahului, HI
• Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
•WINNER: Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, NC

• Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC
• Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville
Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
•WINNER: Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, AL

Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans
• Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
• Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans
• Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)
•WINNER: Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe

• Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
• Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, NM
• Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ
• Jamie Tran, The Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas
•WINNER: Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

• Tiffany Derry, Roots Southern Table, Farmers Branch, TX
Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston
• Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire, TX
• Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio, TX